VPFA Conference Programme

The Victorian Popular Fiction Association (VPFA) are pleased to announce that they have released their final programme and that registration is now open. The conference is running 14th – 16th July, 2021, 1-10.30pm (BST) – elongated days to allow for international speakers and delegates, but they encourage people to take regular breaks as needed. 

Like last year they are running the conference online via MS Teams, through the University of Greenwich, with papers uploaded in advance. The conference is then the live Q&A sessions, keynotes, reading group and training session. These are: 

Keynote: ‘Excluding the Maternal Body in Victorian Popular Literature’

Jess Cox (Brunel University London)

Keynote: ‘Energy Problems, SF and the Late-Victorian World’

Upamanyu Pablo Mukherjee (Warwick University)

Keynote: ‘“You might say, sir … that they all were Chartists”: Popular Theatre and Radical Politics in the 1830s and 1840s’

Greg Vargo (New York University)

Reading Group: ‘Against the Grain: Reparative Readings for Victorian Popular Fiction’

Hosted by Jesse Erickson (University of Delaware)

Training Session: ‘Doing Things Digitally: An Introduction to Digital Resources and Text Mining Methods’

Hosted by Emily Bell (University of Leeds)

The conference fee is only £25 for f/t staff, and £10 for postgrads/unwaged/precariat for the full 3 days.

You can register your place here: https://store.gre.ac.uk/conferences-and-events/short-courses/faculty-of-liberal-arts-sciences/victorian-inclusion-and-exclusion-13th-annual-conference

And you can find out more about the VPFA here: https://victorianpopularfiction.org/vpfa-annual-conference/

Full conference programme:

Wednesday 14th July (BST)

13:00 – 13:15 Welcome  Hosts: Anne-Marie Beller, Ailise Bulfin, Janine Hatter, Erin Louttit and Andrew King  
13:15 – 14:00 Panel 1: Rural (Room 1) Chair: Rebecca Nesvet Claire Cock-Starkey, ‘The rebranding of the rural working-class in the nineteenth century: from exclusion to inclusion’ Julia Kuehn, ‘Beyond the Great Divide: Rereading the City and the Country in Anthony Trollope’ Jesse Gauthier, ‘Sociopolitical Revolution in Christina Rossetti’s “Goblin Market”’  Panel 2: Social Problems (Room 2) Chair: Betty Hagglund Annemarie McAllister, ‘A sideways look at the canon: the alternative world of temperance fiction’ Hollie Geary-Jones, ‘An Anthropological Figure: Classification, Categorization, and the Nineteenth-Century Prostitute’ Sarah Wegener, ‘Echoes of Exclusion: Sounding the Outcast Child in the Works of Rosamund Marriott Watson’ 
14:00 – 14:45  Panel 3: Victorians Reinterpreting History (Room 1) Chair: Betty Hagglund Susan Civale, ‘Ann Radcliffe, Vampire Hunter: An Exploration of Paul Féval’s Vampire City (1875)’ Dorothea Flothow, ‘Discarding the Licentious Past – Victorian Historical Novelists and the Restoration Period’Sally Luken, ‘Time May Crown Her: Depiction of the Lady Macbeth Figure in Victorian Discourse’  Panel 4: Melodrama (Room 2) Chair: Ailise Bulfin Mariaconcetta Costantini, ‘Representations of African Slaves in Nineteenth-Century Melodrama’ Anne-Marie Beller, ‘Sensationalizing Slavery: Melodrama and Miscegenation in Mary Elizabeth Braddon’s The Octoroon’ Johanna Steiner, ‘Depictions of Femininity in Nineteenth-Century Stage Melodrama’  
14:45 – 15.15  Break – feel free to continue the conversation in the Break Room  
15.15 – 16:00  Panel 5: Late-Victorian Gothic (Room 1) Chair: Billie Gavurin Jemma Stewart, ‘Floral favourites: bloom choices in the Victorian Gothic’ Janette Leaf, ‘The Excluded Beetle of Richard Marsh: An Outsider Because of Race, Religion and Species?’ Alyce Soulodre, ‘“No one but an entomologist would understand quite what he felt”: Eccentric Entomologists and Insect-Collecting Kinships in Arthur Conan Doyle and H. G. Wells’ Mystery Fiction’  Panel 6: Music (Room 2) Chair: Andrew King Roger Hansford, ‘“This horrible Stave They howl”: John Callcott’s Settings of Supernatural Songs from The Monk’ Victoria C. Roskams, ‘“An Incongruous Bill of Fare”: Popular and Classical Music in Trilby’ Christian Gallichio, ‘“Love Came Down at Christmastime”: Pedagogical Purpose and Religious Devotion in Rossetti’s Christmas Poetry’
16:00 – 16:45  Roundtable (Room 1) “Undisciplining the Victorian Classroom”: Teaching Interventions on Caribbean Authors Panelists: Kira Braham, Heidi Kaufman, Breanna Simpson, and Indu Ohri Moderator: Adrian Wisnicki 
16:45 – 17:15  Break – feel free to continue the conversation in the Break Room   
17:15 – 18:30  Keynote 1 (Room 1) Jess Cox (Brunel University, London) ‘Excluding the Maternal Body in Victorian Popular Literature’  Chair: Anne-Marie Beller  
18:30 – 19:00  Break – feel free to continue the conversation in the Break Room 
19:00 – 19:45  Panel 7: Global / Colonial (Room 1) Chair: Juliet Shields John Morton, ‘Popular Fictions of Emigration in 1850’ Rosie Blacher, ‘Making Sense: The Body and Communication in the Long Victorian Period’ Jessica Albrecht, ‘Religious and racial differentiations within the category of women in Miranda Canavarro’s writings’  Panel 8: Vampires after 1897 (Room 2) Chair: Beth Sherman Theadora Jean, ‘The Fin De Siècle Monster That Never Dies: Dracula In Neo-Victorian Adaptation’ Rachel Stewart, ‘The Vampire That Time Forgot: Inclusion/Exclusion of Florence Marryat and The Blood of the Vampire (1897) in Vampire Studies’ Michael A. Torregrossa, ‘The Count in Comics: Adaptations of Bram Stoker’s Dracula in Comics and Comic Art’  
19:45 – 20:30  Panel 9: Theatre and Performance (Room 1) Chair: Dorotha Flothow Beth Palmer, ‘Ageing, Inclusion and Collaboration in the Career of Eliza Winstanley’ Christopher Pittard, ‘“A great dense semicircle”: Performing Magic in Max Beerbohm’s Zuleika Dobson’ Juliet Shields, ‘Including Theatre in the Novel: the Melodrama of Walter Scott and David Pae’  Panel 10: Canon Formation 1 (Room 2) Chair: Rebecca Nesvet Helena Esser, ‘Under Many Flags: Ouida’s European Cosmopolitanism’ Madeline Gangnes, ‘Imageless Imagetext: Illustration Excluded from Collected Late-Victorian Periodical Fiction’ Erica Haugtvedt, ‘Subculture, Counterculture, or Culture?: Victorian Penny Press Plagiarisms and Piracies, Histories of Transmedia and Fandom, and Class’  
20:30 – 21:00  Break – feel free to continue the conversation in the Break Room 
21:00 – 21:45  Panel 11: Beyond the New Woman (Room 1) Chair: Michelle Reynolds Huzan Bharucha, ‘Gender, Genre and Canonicity: Detecting the Second-Generation New Woman’ Leonie Jungen, ‘Into the Light: Emancipation and Scottish National Identity in Margaret Oliphant’s Kirsteen’ Agnes Strickland-Pajtok, ‘Inclusion and tolerance in Emma Orczy’s The Emperor’s Candlesticks’   Panel 12: Ellen Wood (Room 2) Chair: Mariaconcetta Costantini Maria Luisa De Rinaldis, ‘Metaphors of in/visibility and dynamics of gender in Ellen Wood’ Felipe Garrido, ‘Nomadic Subjectivities and Transnational Female Agency: Disruptions of Empire in Hariette Gordon Smythies’ and Ellen Wood’s Sensation Fiction’ Mary Elizabeth Leighton & Lisa Surridge, ‘“I would prefer a sandwich to the biscuit”: Pregnancy and Childbirth in Ellen Wood’s Lord Oakburn’s Daughters’  
21:45 – 22:30  Panel 13: “Speaking of my oddity”: Inclusive Spaces in Nineteenth-Century Women’s Life Writing (Room 1)  Panel Organizer and Chair: Rachel Friars Sarah E. Maier, ‘“Unburdening my mind on paper”: Linguistic Practice in the Diaries of Anne Lister’ Brooke Cameron, ‘Michael Field’s Queer Collaboration in Works and Days’Emma McTavish, ‘“I shall always by thy own servant wife”: Filth, Class, and Sexuality in Hannah Cullwick’s Diaries’  Panel 14: Art (Room 2) Chair: Michelle Reynolds Emma Butler-Way, ‘Vilifying the Venus: Artistic Exclusion in Rhoda Broughton’s Not Wisely but Too Well’ Alex Round, ‘The Forgotten Pre-Raphaelite: Unearthing the life and works of Rebecca Solomon (1832-1886)’ Emma Horst, ‘Victorian Art as Politics: Lady Audley’s Pre-Raphaelite Portrait as an Expansion of Rancière’s The Distribution of the Sensible’  

Thursday 15th July (BST)

13:00 – 13:15 Welcome (please use this time to log on, check your connections and say hello)  
13:15 – 14:00  Panel 15: Genre Formation (Room 1) Chair: Anne-Marie Beller Tamara Wagner, ‘Excluding Household Hazards: How to Keep Home Safe in Victorian Print’ Anne Anderson, ‘Aesthetic Exclusivity: The Monks of Thelemaand the emergence of the Aesthetic Novel’ Manon Burz-Labrande, ‘Redressing the status of long-excluded texts: the Neo-Victorian recovery of penny bloods and penny dreadfuls’  Panel 16: Science and Botany (Room 2) Chair: Joanne Knowles Alina Ghimpu-Hague, ‘Written in and out of fashion: storytelling, taxonomy, and amateur botany in the nineteenth century’ Ann-Marie Richardson, ‘“Reward the Accomplished Lady”: How female botanical illustrators of the 1860s utilised the colonised landscape to obtain entry into the Royal Society of London’ Arya Mohan, ‘Heterotopic Spaces and Evolutionary Narrative: Examining the Rhetoric of Liminality in Charles Darwin’s On the Origin of Species’  
14:00 – 14:45  Panel 17: Wilkie Collins (Room 1) Chair: Helena Ifill Kath Beal, ‘Class and the City: Wilkie Collins’s Basil and social exclusion in the new suburbs’ Anja Hartl, ‘Shame and Social In/Exclusion in Wilkie Collins’s No Name’ Michela Marroni, ‘“The Diary of Anne Rodway”: Wilkie Collins and the Repression of a Young Woman’s Voice’  Panel 18: Late-Victorian / Edwardian Supernatural (Room 2) Chair: Katerina Garcia Walsh Billie Gavurin, ‘Into myself’: Homoeroticism and internality in Algernon Blackwood’s The Centaur’ Emily Vincent, ‘Keys to the Ghostly: Domestic Servants, Nannies and Landladies in the Supernatural Fiction of Florence Marryat’ Emma Liggins, ‘“Vanished off the Face of the Earth”: The return of forsaken women in the 1890s Ghost Stories of Lettice Galbraith’  
14:45 – 15:15  Break – feel free to continue the conversation in the Break Room 
15:15 – 16:00  Panel 19: Crime (Room 1) Chair: Kath Beal Samuel Saunders, ‘The Law and the Lamp-Post: The Police and Street-Lighting in Mid-Victorian Popular Crime Fiction’ Emilia Musap, ‘Reinventing the Excluded City in Richard Warlow’s Ripper Street (2012-2016)’ Kayley Thomas, ‘Gentlemen and Players in Crime, Cricket, and the Literary Marketplace: E.W. Hornung’s Raffles and the Importance of Being Amateur’  Panel 20: Global / Wider World (Room 2) Chair: Ailise Bulfin Preeshita Biswas, ‘Locating Method in His Madness: Traversing Anarchy, Crime, and Class Exclusions in Japanese Neo-Victorian Anime, Moriarty, the Patriot’ Patricia Frick, ‘Beyond the Sickroom: Inclusion, Exclusion, and Discourses of Illness in Maria Graham’s Travel Journals’ Rebecca Nesvet, ‘Internationalist Radicalism and Exclusion in The Sepoys, a Tale of the Present Indian Revolt (Reynolds’s Miscellany, 1858)’  
16:00 – 16:45  Panel 21: Madness and/as Exclusion (Room 1) Chair: Alina Ghimpu-Hague Ruth Heholt, ‘Stark Mad and Stark Naked: The Debilitating “Fall” of Catherine Crowe’ Alessandra Serra, ‘“We are dangerous”: Excluding the Deviant Feminine Code in Neo-Victorian On-Screen Narratives’ Beth Sherman, ‘“Put Her Away. It’s Better for all of Us”: Female Madness as Exclusion in The Crimson Petal and the White’  Panel 22: Self-Help and Professionalism (Room 2) Chair: Janine Hatter Helen McKenzie, ‘Women of Genius and Women of Grub Street: Challenging the Division between Braddon and Grand’ Maria Juko, ‘“Adding Woman”: Jessie Boucherett’s Hints on Self-Help; A Book for Young Women’ Hye Hyon Kim, ‘You Are What You Speak: Speech and Social Acceptance in George Gissing’s New Grub Street’  
16:45 – 17:15  Break – feel free to continue the conversation in the Break Room 
17:15 – 18:30  Keynote 2 (Room 1) Upamanyu Pablo Mukherjee (University of Warwick) “Energy Problems, Science Fiction, and the Late-Victorian World” Chair: Ailise Bulfin  
18:30 – 19:00  Break – feel free to continue the conversation in the Break Room 
19:00 – 20:30  Training Session (Room 1) “Doing Things Digitally: An Introduction to Digital Resources and Text Mining Methods”, Emily Bell (University of Leeds) Chair: Janine Hatter 
20:30 – 21:00  Break – feel free to continue the conversation in the Break Room 
21:00 – 21:45  Panel 23: Health (Room 1) Chair: Hye Hyon Kim Rosalind Crocker, ‘Institutionalisation, Incarceration, and Dissection: From Workhouse to Anatomist’s Table in E. S. Thomson’s Beloved Poison’ Anna Gasperini, ‘Unloving parents and incorporeal children: familial exclusion and corporeality in Frances Hodgson Burnett’s The Secret Garden (1911)’  Panel 24: Women Getting Things Done (Room 2) Chair: Erica Haugtvedt Helena Ifill, ‘A Man’s World: Charlotte Riddell’s Women of Business’ Camilla Prince, ‘“A Fly on the Wheel” or a “Guardian Angel?” Ella D’Arcy’s creative ambivalence as assistant editor of The Yellow Book’ Michelle Reynolds, ‘After Beardsley: The Inclusion of Women Illustrators in The Yellow Book’  
21:45 – 22:30  Panel 25: Queering the Victorians (Room 1) Chair: Emma Catan Molly Heaton, ‘The Woman I Am Trying To Imagine: William Sharp, Fiona Macleod, and Transphobic Critical Space’Angela Du, ‘“I was a genuine boy”: Angelica Hamilton-Wells and James Miranda Barry in The Heavenly Twins’ Andrew King, ‘“Embarrassed by being mistaken for a woman”? Magic Gender, Two Ways: Selbit/Joad Hetep’  Panel 26: Women and Popular Periodicals (Room 2) Chair: Huzan Bharucha Jennifer Phegley, ‘Which Guests are Most Welcome?: Moving from Sala’s Conversational Club to Braddon’s Sensational Enterprise in the Welcome Guest’ Betty Hagglund, ‘Scandal and calumny: Kate Marsden and the nineteenth-century popular press’ Leanne N. Page, ‘Snark: Gatekeeping in The Lady’s Newspaper, 1847-1856’  

Friday 16th July (BST)

13:00 – 13:15 Welcome (please use this time to log on, check your connections and say hello)  
13:15 – 14:00  Panel 27: Designing Gender (Room 1) Chair: Angela Du Emma Catan, ‘Gender inclusion in neo-Victorian literature: Rosie Garland’s The Night Brother’ Alice Crossley, ‘Old is the New Young: Ageing Masculinity in Victorian Fiction’Anne Korfmacher, ‘Remembering the Future – Queer Temporalities in Natasha Pulley’s Neo-Victorian Novels’  Panel 28: Haptics and Corporeality (Room 2) Chair: Mariaconcetta Costantini Isobel Sigley, ‘Luxurious Liberation: The exclusionary correlation between wealth and New Womanhood in Kate Chopin’s short story “A Pair of Silk Stockings” (1897)’ Natasha Audrey Anderson, ‘Between Inclusion and Exclusion: Immersive Embodiment in Wilkie Collins’ Fiction’ Salvatore Asaro, ‘Disability and exclusion in Sensation Fiction: the case of Ellen Wood’  
14:00 – 14:45  Panel 29: Pleasure & Leisure (Room 1) Chair: Alina Ghimpu-Hague Joanne Knowles, ‘“Attractions for better-class visitors”: taste and distinction in 19th-century seaside brochures’ Sharon Murphey, “‘[N]othing of an improper character [should obtain] admission”: Garrison Libraries, and the Nineteenth-Century British Soldier’ Robert Laurella, ‘Knighthoods and Empty Benches: The Late-Victorian Culture Industry’  Panel 30: Urban Poverty (Room 2) Chair: Anna Gasperini Hayley Smith, ‘Ransoming childish sufferers from pain”: The Late-Victorian Campaign for Child Welfare’ Garth Wenman-James, ‘Arthur Morrison’s Mean Streets: Mapping and Linguistic Netherworlds in Slum Fiction’ Anita Turlington, ‘Communal Space and Spectacle in A Child of the Jago and The Wire’  
14:45 – 15:15   Break – feel free to continue the conversation in the Break Room 
15:15 – 16:00  Panel 31: Canon Formation 2 (Room 1) Chair: Kayley Thomas Adelle Hay, ‘“Like them, yet not with them”: Mary Ward’s legacy of exclusionary language in Anne Brontë discourse’ Jana Valová, ‘Criticism and Prejudice: The Issue of Canonicity and Neo-Victorian Works’ Abigail Moreshead, ‘Victober 2020: Democratizing the Canon with Social Media Reading Analysis’  Panel 32: Museums and Education (Room 2) Chair: Emma Liggins Marcus Hibbeln, ‘From Seeds to Subjects: The London Missionary Society, Religious Education for Africans, and the Civilizing Process in Southern Rhodesia, 1898-1923’ Jordan Kistler, ‘The Unstable Gothic Museum’Daniel Gifford, ‘Whaling’s Exclusion from Chicago and the White City’  
16:00 – 16:45  Panel 33: Queering the Neo-Victorian (Room 1) Chair: Anne-Marie Beller Aaron Eames, ‘Including Queensberry: Mike Tyson Mysteriesand the Lavender Marquess’ Blake Overman, ‘“What the wicked actually practice”: Analyzing the Monstrous Queer in The Blood Spattered Bride’ Shannon Scott, ‘The Inclusivity of Neo-Victorian Horror in Emily Danforth’s Plain Bad Heroines’  Panel 34: Disability (Room 2) Chair: Alyce Soulodre Esther Reilly, ‘“Half-Man, Half-Chair”: Humanity and Mechanisation in Wilkie Collins’s The Law and the Lady’ Katerina Garcia-Walsh, ‘Disability in Dickens: Crutches, Prosthetics and Wheelchairs’ Roshmara Kissoon,‘Women Constructing Texts in the Fiction of Richard Marsh’  
16:45 – 17:15  Break – feel free to continue the conversation in the Break Room
17:15 – 18:30  Keynote 3 (Room 1)  Greg Vargo (New York University) “You might say, sir … that they all were Chartists”: Popular Theatre and Radical Politics in the 1830s and 1840s Chair: Erin Louttit 
18:30 – 19:15  Break – feel free to continue the conversation in the Break Room 
19:15 – 20:15  Reading Group (Room 1) “Against the Grain: Reparative Readings for Victorian Popular Fiction’ Hosted by Jesse Erickson (University of Delaware)  
20:15 – 20:30  Break – feel free to continue the conversation in the Break Room 
20:30 – 21:30  AGM, Prize Giving and Close (Room 1)  

This post has been re-published by permission from the
BAVS Postgraduates Blog
. Please see the original post at https://victorianist.wordpress.com/2021/06/15/vpfa-conference-programme/